Critics’ Choice Awards, the name itself makes us wonder who has been awarded these esteemed awards. This is the 25th Critics’ Choice Awards ceremony. It was hosted by Taye Diggs, for the second time in a row.

Here, we’ll talk about the winners of the Critics’ Choice Awards. They often win the Oscar awards a few weeks later.

Nominees for Best Picture Award

Related image
Source: rokit.co.uk
  • 1917
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
  • Parasite
  • Uncut Gems

The Winner: Once Upon A Time In Hollywood

Nominees for Best Actor

Image result for eddie murphy dolemite is my name
Source: Vox
  • Antonio Banderas for Pain And Glory
  • Robert De Niro for The Irishman
  • Leonardo DiCaprio for Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
  • Adam Driver for Marriage Story
  • Eddie Murphy for Dolemite Is My Name
  • Joaquin Phoenix for Joker
  • Adam Sandler for Uncut Gems

The Winner: Joaquin Phoenix for Joker

Nominees for Best Actress

Image result for lupita nyong critics choice
Source: Allure
  • Awkwafina for The Farewell
  • Cynthia Erivo for Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson for Marriage Story
  • Lupita Nyong’o for Us
  • Saoirse Ronan for Little Women
  • Charlize Theron for Bombshell
  • Renée Zellweger for Judy

The Winner: Renée Zellweger for Judy

Nominees for Best Supporting Actor

Image result for brad pitt once upon a time in hollywood
Source: Times of India
  • Willem Dafoe for The Lighthouse
  • Tom Hanks for A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Anthony Hopkins for The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino for The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci for The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt for Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

The Winner: Brad Pitt for Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Supporting Actress Nominees:

Image result for margot robbie bombshell
Source: Good Morning America
  • Laura Dern for Marriage Story
  • Scarlett Johansson for Jojo Rabbit
  • Jennifer Lopez for Hustlers
  • Florence Pugh for Little Women
  • Margot Robbie for Bombshell
  • Zhao Shuzhen for The Farewell

The Winner: Laura Dern for Marriage Story

Best Young Actor/Actress Nominees:

  • Julia Butters for Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Roman Griffin Davis for Jojo Rabbit
  • “Noah Jupe” for Honey Boy
  • “Thomasin McKenzie” for Jojo Rabbit
  • “Shahadi Wright Joseph” for Us
  • “Archie Yates” for Jojo Rabbit

The Winner: Roman Griffin Davis for Jojo Rabbit

Best Actor Ensemble Nominees:

  • Bombshell
  • The Irishman
  • Knives Out
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite

The Winner: The Irishman

Best Director Nominees:

Image result for parasite movie
Source: IMDb
  • “Noah Baumbach” for Marriage Story
  • “Greta Gerwig” for Little Women
  • “Bong Joon Ho” for Parasite
  • “Sam Mendes” for 1917
  • “Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie” for Uncut Gems
  • “Martin Scorsese” for The Irishman
  • “Quentin Tarantino” for Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

The Winners: Bong Joon Ho for Parasite and Sam Mendes for 1917

Best Original Screenplay Nominees

  • “Noah Baumbach” for Marriage Story
  • “Rian Johnson” for Knives Out
  • “Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won” for Parasite
  • “Quentin Tarantino” for Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
  • “Lulu Wang” for The Farewell

The winner: Quentin Tarantino for Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Adapted Screenplay Nominees:

  • “Greta Gerwig” for Little Women
  • “Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue” for  A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • “Anthony McCarten” for The Two Popes
  • “Todd Phillips & Scott Silver” for Joker
  • “Taika Waititi” for Jojo Rabbit
  • “Steven Zaillian” for The Irishman

The Winner: Greta Gerwig for Little Women

Best Animated Feature Nominees:

Image result for how to train your dragon the hidden world
Source: The Post Athens
  • Abominable
  • Frozen II
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • I Lost My Body
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4

The winner: Toy Story 4

Best Comedy Movie Nominees:

  • Bookmark
  • Dolemite Is My Name
  • The Farewell
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Knives Out

The winner: Dolemite Is My Name

Best Sci-Fi Or Horror Movie Nominees:

  • Ad Astra
  • Avengers: Endgame
  • Midsommar
  • Us

The Winner: Us

Best Foreign Language Film Nominees:

Image result for les miserables
Source: Evening Standard
  • Atlantics
  • Les Misérables
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire

The Winner: Parasite

Best Song Nominees:

  • “Glasgow (No Place Like Home),” from Wild Rose
  • “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again,” from Rocketman
  • “I’m Standing With You,” from Breakthrough
  • “Into the Unknown,” from frozen II
  • “Speechless,” Aladdin
  • “Spirit,” The Lion King
  • “Stand Up,” Harriet

The Winner: Glasgow (No Place Like Home), from Wild Rose.

Best Score Nominees:

  • Michael Abels, Us
  • Alexandre Desplat, Little Women
  • Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker
  • Randy Newman, Marriage Story
  • Thomas Newman, 1917
  • Robbie Robertson, The Irishman

The winner: Hildur Guðnadóttir from Joker”.

TELEVISION

Best Drama Series Nominees:

  • The Crown
  • David Makes Man
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Good Fight
  • Pose
  • Succession
  • This Is Us
  • Watchmen

The Winner: Succession

Best Actor In A Drama Series Nominees:

  • “Sterling K. Brown” from This Is Us
  • “Mike Colter” from Evil
  • “Paul Giamatti” from Billions
  • “Kit Harington” from Game of Thrones
  • “Freddie Highmore” from The Good Doctor
  • “Tobias Menzies” from The Crown
  • “Billy Porter” from Pose

The Winner: Jeremy Strong, Succession

Best Actress In A Drama Series Nominees:

  • “Christine Baranski” from The Good Fight
  • “Olivia Colman” from The Crown
  • “Jodie Comer” from Killing Eve
  • “Nicole Kidman” from  Big Little Lies
  • “Regina King” from Watchmen
  • “Mj Rodriguez” from Pose
  • “Sarah Snook from Succession
  • “Zendaya” from Euphoria

The winner: Regina King from Watchmen

Best Supporting Actor In A Drama Series Nominees:

  • “Billy Crudup” from *The Morning Show*
  • “Asante Black” from This Is Us
  • “Asia Kate Dillon” from Billions
  • “Dinklage” from Game of Thrones
  • “Justin Hartley” from This Is Us
  • “Delroy Lindo” from The Good Fight
  • “Tim Blake Nelson” from Watchmen

And the winner is “Billy Crudup from *The Morning Show*”.

Best Supporting Actress In A Drama Series Nominees:

  • “Jean Smart” from Watchmen
  • “Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
  • “Gwendoline Christie, Game of Thrones
  • “Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
  • “Audra McDonald, The Good Fight
  • “Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
  • “Susan Kelechi Watson” from This Is Us

The Winner: Jean Smart from Watchmen

Best Comedy Series Nominees:

Image result for fleabag
Source: Vox
  • Barry
  • Fleabag
  • The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • Mom
  • One Day at a Time
  • PEN15
  • Schitt’s Creek

The Winner: Fleabag

Best Actor In A Comedy Series Nominees:

  • “Ted Danson” from The Good Place
  • “Walton Goggins” from The Unicorn
  • “Bill Hader” from Barry
  • “Eugene Levy” from Schitt’s Creek
  • “Paul Rudd” from Living with Yourself
  • “Bashir Salahuddin” from Sherman’s Showcase
  • “Ramy Youssef” from Ramy

The Winner: Bill Hader from Barry

Best Actress In A Comedy Series Nominees:

  • “Rachel Brosnahan” from The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • “Christina Applegate” from Dead to Me
  • Alison Brie, GLOW
  • “Kirsten Dunst” from On Becoming a God in Central Florida
  • “Julia Louis-Dreyfus” from Veep
  • “Catherine O’Hara” from Schitt’s Creek
  • “Phoebe Waller-Bridge” from Fleabag

The winner: Phoebe Waller-Bridge from Fleabag

Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series Nominees:

  • “Andrew Scott” from Fleabag
  • “Andre Braugher” from Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • “Anthony Carrigan” from Barry
  • “William Jackson Harper” from The Good Place
  • “Daniel Levy” from Schitt’s Creek
  • “Nico Santos” from Superstore
  • “Henry Winkler” from Barry

The winner: Andrew Scott from Fleabag

Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series Nominees:

  • “Alex Borstein” from The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • “D’Arcy Carden” from The Good Place
  • “Sian Clifford” from Fleabag
  • “Betty Gilpin” from GLOW
  • “Rita Moreno” from One Day at a Time
  • “Annie Murphy” from Schitt’s Creek
  • “Molly Shannon” from The Other Two

The winner: Alex Borstein from The Marvelous Mrs.Maisel

Best Limited Series Nominees:

Image result for chernobyl hbo
Source: YouTube
  • Catch-22
  • Chernobyl
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • The Loudest Voice
  • Unbelievable
  • WINNER: When They See Us
  • Years and Years

The winner: When They See Us

Best Movie Made For Television Nominees:

  • Brexit
  • Deadwood: The Movie
  • WINNER: El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
  • Guava Island
  • Native Son
  • Patsy & Loretta

The Winner: El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie

Best Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie Made For Television Nominees:

  • “Christopher Abbott” from Catch-22
  • “Mahershala Ali” from True Detective
  • “Russell Crowe” from The Loudest Voice
  • “Jared Harris” from Chernobyl
  • “Jharrel Jerome” from When They See Us
  • “Sam Rockwell” from Fosse/Verdon
  • “Noah Wyle” from The Red Line

The winner: Jharrel Jerome from When They See Us

Best Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie Made For Television Nominees:

  • “Kaitlyn Dever” from Unbelievable
  • “Anne Hathaway” from Modern Love
  • “Megan Hilty” from Patsy & Loretta
  • “Joey King” from The Act
  • “Jessie Mueller” from Patsy & Loretta
  • “Merritt Wever” from Unbelievable
  • “Michelle Williams” from Fosse/Verdon

The winner: Michelle Williams from Fosse/Verdon

Best Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie Made For Television Nominees:

  • “Asante Black” from When They See Us
  • “George Clooney” from  Catch-22
  • “John Leguizamo” from When They See Us
  • “Dev Patel” from Modern Love
  • “Jesse Plemons” from El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
  • “Stellan Skarsgård” from Chernobyl
  • “Russell Tovey” from Years and Years

The Winner: Stellan Skarsgard from Chernobyl

Best Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie Made For Television Nominees:

  • “Patricia Arquette” from The Act
  • “Marsha Stephanie Blake” from When They See Us
  • “Toni Collette” from Unbelievable
  • “Niecy Nash” from When They See Us
  • “Margaret Qualley” from Fosse/Verdon
  • “Emma Thompson” from Years and Years
  • “Emily Watson” from Chernobyl

The Winner: Toni Collette from Unbelievable

Best Animated Series Nominees:

Image result for bojack horseman
Source: The Verge
  • Big Mouth
  • BoJack Horseman
  • The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance
  • She-Ra and the Princesses of Power
  • The Simpsons
  • Undone

The Winner: BoJack Horseman

Best Talk Show Nominees:

  • Desus & Mero
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  • The Kelly Clarkson Show
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • The Late Late Show With James Corden
  • Late Night With Seth Meyers

The winners: The Late Late Show With James Corden and Late Night With Seth Meyers

Best Comedy Special Nominees:

  • Amy Schumer: Growing
  • Jenny Slate: Stage Fright
  • Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All In The Family And The Jeffersons

The Winner: Live in Front Of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All In The Family And The Jefferson’s

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here